Dove Adolescent Services Ltd Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Dove Adolescent Services Ltd ("DAS Ltd") uses and protects any information that you give Dove Adolescent Services Ltd when you use this website. You may also download it (35Kb) as a Microsoft Word document.

DAS Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website; you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

This policy is effective from 17th November 2011.

About Dove Adolescent Services Ltd Online Job Application Policy

DAS Ltd's online job application policy outlines how DAS Ltd manages the personal information of visitors to our website. It describes what, when and how personal information is collected, and your obligations when submitting an online job application form ("online form").

What personal information does Dove Adolescent Services Ltd collect?

DAS Ltd collects personal information that is voluntarily provided to us. Whenever it is reasonable and practicable to do so, we only collect your personal information directly from you.

If you decide to submit an online form on the DAS Ltd website, the information that your enter will be the only information collected by DAS Ltd. If you do not complete and submit the online form, the information you have entered up to that point will not be retained by DAS Ltd.

When does DAS Ltd collect personal information?

DAS Ltd only collects personal information in the sections of the website where:

It is your responsibility to obtain consent from referees referred to in your online job application before providing their personal information to DAS Ltd.

What data will DAS Ltd collect?

We may collect the following information:

We ask you to fill in a medical questionnaire as the Residential Child Care Worker role is both physically and emotionally demanding. We need to ascertain each applicant’s suitability prior to interview, so as not to waste both your time and ours.

How will DAS Ltd used collected personal information?

The personal information collected will be used for the following purposes:

DAS Ltd only uses and discloses personal information about you for the purpose of which it was disclosed to us, or for a related purpose, which would be reasonably expected without your permission. We may, for example, notify you (from time to time) of employment opportunities that are closely aligned to your qualifications, knowledge, skills and experience as you have disclosed to us in an employment application. If you accept employment with DAS Ltd, the information collected will become part of your employment record and will be used for employment purposes.

DAS Ltd restricts access to personal information collected on our website to only those DAS Ltd employees who need access to that information to perform and discharge their duties.

DAS Ltd may share personal information with third parties, including but not limited to service providers who assist us in providing and maintaining our website. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to any third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How can you access your personal information?

The DAS Ltd website does not allow you to directly access and update your application. Subject to certain restrictions, you are able to have access to all of your personal information held by us, according to the Data Protection Act 1998.

To arrange for access to your personal information, to make a comment/complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, to ask questions or to provide feedback on our Online Job Application Policy, you can contact DAS Ltd Administration team at office@dovecare.co.uk or write to us at:

Dove Adolescent Services Ltd
170 Southgate
Pontefract
West Yorkshire
WF8 1QJ

In certain circumstances, we may refuse access to your personal information; these would be where:

We may charge a small fee to cover our costs in supplying your personal information to you.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Acceptance and changes of DAS Ltd’s Online Job Application Policy

You acknowledge that submitting an online job application form indicates your acceptance of DAS Ltd’s Online Job Application Privacy Policy (“Policy”). This is the current Policy. It replaces any other Policy for job applications published to date. DAS Ltd may, at any time, make amendments to the Policy by publishing he new Policy on the DAS Ltd website. You accept that by doing this, DAS Ltd has provided you with sufficient notice of the amendments. It is your responsibility to check the Policy each time you submit an online job application form.

Data Controller

The data controller responsible in respect of the information collected on this website is Dove Adolescent Services Ltd. Our data protection registration number is Z480804X.

Details of why DAS Ltd collect personal information about you can be found on the Data Protection Register.

Scroll up to the Top of the page
Go to our Facebook page Follow us on twitter Join us on LinkedIn
 

© Dove Adolescent Services 2011

Registered Office: 170 Southgate, Pontefract,
West Yorkshire, WF8 1QJ
Company Registration: 3523231

All homes are registered and inspected by Ofsted in accordance with the Care Standards Act 2000.

Oftsed logos

Lovingly crafted by WDAD